: ZKM :: Artikel :: Events 06 | 2013 :: next_generation 5.0
 
 

  

Events 06 | 2013

Wed−Sun, June 26−30, 2013
next_generation 5.0
AKUSMATIK

International meeting of electronic university studios
concerts − lectures − installations
at ZKM | Karlsruhe, all day, admission free

Information auf Deutsch
Installations
Program
next_generation_5_Programmheft.pdf

next_generation 5.0 − the largest, biennial meeting of the university studios for electronic music – enters the next stage: The festival at ZKM | Institute for Music and Acoustics offers emerging composers in the field of electronic music a platform in which to present their new compositions.
For five days and nights, ZKM | IMA offers a lively and concentrated program that informs about the latest positions on the topics of "fixed media", "spatial music" and "live electronics": new electro-acoustic works for the Sound Dome at the ZKM_Cube as well as live electronic compositions and numerous audiovisual installations will be seen and heard. Also the Akusmonium, the legendary loudspeaker orchestra by the Groupe de Recherches Musicals (GRM) of Paris is again ZKM’s guest performer. At the same time, students can enter a dialogue with those of similar interests and discuss their technological and artistic research in a symposium, in keynote addresses, presentations, and discussions.

Up to 27 higher learning institutions, and 150 students from Germany, Austria, Switzerland and the Netherlands are expected to attend. ZKM | IMA is particularly pleased that the Team from GRM will present, both at the opening and closing of the festival, its new works created at her institute in Paris, as well as classics of electro-acoustic music.

Installations
Thurs−Sat, June 27–29, 2013, 12 p.m.−7 p.m.

Peter Breitenbach (MH Trossingen): Synapsis
Henri de Saussure (HKB Bern): 13dCCTV (2013)
Daniel Dominguez (ZM4 Hamburg): Fünf kurze Videostudien (2013)
Daniel Dominguez (ZM4 Hamburg): Study_V (2013)
From Fri, June 28, 4 p.m.: Opening Performance)
Anouk Fürst (HKB Bern): open ears shut eyes (2013)
Maurice Könz (HKB Bern): Machafuko/Fomu (2012)
Daniel Kurth (HKB Bern): Souvenir der Eitelkeit (2012)
Martin Rumori (IEM Graz): inout

Program

Wed, June 26   Thurs, June 27   Fri, June 28   Sat, June 29   Sun, June 30

Wednesday, June 26, 2013
4.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

HFM Karlsruhe
Michael Vierling, Juan A. Romero: Der Zertrommler "SnRL" about 10'
Elena Anisimova: Halimede S/2002 N 1 about 5'
Tobias Grothmann, Tobias Walter: Ballet für 16 Motorfader about 5 '
Michael Kapuste: Mondtourismus und schwarze Löcher about 5 '

HFG Karlsruhe
Papa Pacini: get it on (2013, first performance) 19'
Lukas Fuetterer: semaphonism (prototype) (2013, first performance) 13'

7.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

INA GRM − Concert 1
Henri Sauguet: Aspect Sentimental (1957) 7'57
Dominique Guiot: L'Oiseau de Paradis (1974) 13'20
François Bayle: La lange inconnue (from l'Expérience Acoustique) (1971) 10'30
Denis Smalley: Pentes (1974) 13'
Bernard Parmegiani: De Natura Sonorum (seconde série) (1975) 24'

9 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

HKB Bern − Part 1
Leo Hofmann: A. wie Albertine (2012) 8'
Rolf Laureijs: Glaskapelle (2012) 8'
Virginia Hill: Moving Faces (2012) 3-4'

Hochschule Darmstadt
Felix Deufel, Yannick Hofmann, Natascha Rehberg und Klaus Schüller: I, Water (2013) 7'
Yannick Hofmann: Radio Active (2013, first performance) 5'
Felix Deufel: Home Sweet Home (2013, first performance) 5'10

^

Thursday, June 27, 2013
10 a.m., Lectures, ZKM_Lecture Hall

10 a.m. David Pirró: Interaction Composing − Physikalische Modelle zur Interaktions Gestaltung
10.30 a.m. Christoph Mann: Strategien für Controller-Mapping
11.00 a.m. Georg Hajdu: Das Zentrum für Mikrotonale Musik und Multimedia (ZM4) an der Hamburger Hochschule für Musik und Theater
11.30 a.m. Yannick Hofmann: Wellenfeldsynthese 3D − Ankunft akustischer Holografie in künstlerischer Praxis
12 p.m. Sabine Breitsameter: HörSpielFilm. Soundscapes in den Medien (Keynote)

from 1 p.m., Postersessions, in front of the ZKM_Media Theater

Natascha Rehberg (Hochschule Darmstadt): Das Soundscape- & Environmental Media Lab
Peter Kiefer (HFM Mainz): Der »Klangpark« auf der BuGa 2011
Peter Kiefer (HFM Mainz): resonate

3 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

ICST Zürich
Carlos Hidalgo: Loch (2012, DEA) 7'08
Raimund Vogtenhuber: Offene Form 1 (2013, first performance) about 1-3'
Kenn Mouritzen: pok ti lø (2012, DEA) 11'45
Ursula Meyer-König: I feel sorry for the garden (2013, first performance) 9'32

KLANGZEITORT (HFM Berlin | UDK Berlin) − Part 1
Jaroslaw Ilski: ama (2013) 7'
Seiko Itoh: Melancholia – Duo (2013, first performance with saxophone) 10'
Milos Tadic: inside out (2013) 6'

4.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

KLANGZEITORT (HFM Berlin | UDK Berlin) − Part 2
Maria Horn: Graphite (2012) 7'

ZM4 Hamburg
Johann Niegl: 4PoAS (2013) 6'
Carlos Rico: Desde la Ventana (Out of the window) (2013) 8'
Adrian Helm: Airball 5 0 (2013, first performance) 5'
Florian Vitez: The Dot and the Line (2013) 13'

5.30 p.m., open discussion, ZKM_Music Balcony
Moderation: Michael Harenberg (HKB Bern), Daniel Weissberg (HKB Bern)

7.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

HKB Bern − Part 2
Peter Färber: Geuss (2012) 7-8'

SEMDD Dresden
Carlos G. Hernández Canales: GOUSTS (2013, first performance) 7'
Aoi Kita: teku-teku (2013, first performance) 7'
Martin Baumgärtel: Segmente II (2013, first performance) 8'
Richard Röbel: Labium (2013) 6'30

9 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

ICMT St. Pölten
Patrik Lechner: tundhiemna (2013) about 10'
Thomas Wagensommerer: Mesh Analysis (2013) about 10'

MH Lübeck
Thomas Reifner: fern (2013, first performance) 9'
Juan Pablo Pettoruti: When the saints stop marching (2011/2013, first performance of the abridged version) 9'
Simon Ole Andresen: ...immer, rückwärts... (2013, first performance) about 8'

^

Friday, June 28, 2013
10 a.m., Lectures, ZKM_Lecture Hall

10 a.m. Martin Rumori: VirtualMUMUTH: Auralisierung eines Mehrkanalsystems für Komposition, Dokumentation und virtuelle Akustik
10.30 a.m. Julian Rubisch & Patrik Lechner: Interaction Design für Generative Musikprozesse
11 a.m. Amadis Brugnoni: IRMAT – Schnittstelle zwischen Performer und elektronischer Musik
11.30 a.m. Thomas Resch: note~ for Max – an extension for Max/MSP for media arts & music
12 p.m. Hannes Raffaseder: ...und immer noch das Selbe? − Über neue künstlerische Konzepte und ästhetische Ansätze in der Computermusik (Keynote)

from 1 p.m., Postersessions, in front of the ZKM_Media Theater

Julian Rubisch (ICMT St. Pölten): Semantic Movie Scene Annotation For Rapid Prototyping Of Score Music
Amadis Brugnoni (ESB Basel): IRMAT
Thomas Resch (ESB Basel): note~ for Max

2.30 p.m., Lecture, ZKM_Lecture Hall

Björn Gottstein: Klangversteher − Die aktuelle elektronische Musik und ihr historisches Bewusstsein

3 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

ICEM Essen
Emmanuel Wittersheim: Nichts. Existiert. (2012/13, first performance) 11'30
Elke Swoboda: Funkelndes Nachtlicht (2013, first performance) 8'
Nicolas Kretz: Sozialist! Wasar bei tschafft! (2012) 5'20
Ludwig Abraham: Live in Moscow 91 (2012) about 9'

SEM Salzburg
Yen-Ning Chiu: In der Eischale... (2013, first performance) about 9'
Masayoshi Matsui: Eusthenopteron (2013) about 8'
Michael Wassermann: Klangbrett (2013) 6'43
Marco Döttlinger: jeux-III-B: Ich habe gerade Dinge (2012/13, first performance) about 4-5'

4.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

SEAM Weimar
Andreas Vorwerk: Respiro (2013, first performance) 5'27
Christian Helm: Aporie 2011 (abridged version) (2011) 5'37
Sebastian Peter: Angst (abridged version) (2013) 5'
Ludwig Berger: Cuyo (abridged version) (2013, first performance) 5'
Tim Helbig: Holzscheit an Amboss (abridged version) (2012) 7'

HMT Leipzig
Eric Busch: trio mécanique − I. Satz (2013, first performance) 6'
Max Murray: Szene nach Aktion (2012) 7'20"
Egor Poliakov: core_v2 (2013) 16'

5.30 p.m., open discussion, ZKM_Music Balcony
Moderation: Sabine Breitsameter (Hochschule Darmstadt), Orm Finnendahl (SELMA Freiburg), Georg Hajdu (ZM4 Hamburg)

7.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

Institute of Sonology Den Haag
Siamak Anvari: Gereh 7'30
Marinus Klaassen: Kapottiger 8'
Ekkehard Windrich: BEA5 Compendium (Excerpt) (2012/13) about 8'
Andreas Lo-A-Njoe: Sonic Animation (2013)

HFK Bremen
Cheng-Wen Chen: Der Nebel, der Vogel und der Prophet (2013) about 6'
Donny Karsadi: IntroX (2013) about 6'
Vinicius Giusti: Flâneur (2011) about 10'

9 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

HFM Mainz
Kaspar König, Marc Lingk: synestizer (2013) 10'
Kaspar König, Marc Lingk: sounding objects (2010-13) 10'

ESB Basel
Frederic Robinson, Simon Raab: Improvisation 8'
Matthias S. Krüger: Trace Lumineuse I (2006, rev. 2011-13) 12'
Keitaro Takahashi, Cedric Spindler: Sparkling Reflections (2012) 10'

^

Saturday, June 29, 2013

10 a.m., Lectures, ZKM_Lecture Hall

10 a.m. Thomas Wagensommerer: Klang als Bühnenbild
10.30 a.m. Xiao Fu: T(r)an(s|z)kulturalität in der Multimedia
11 a.m. Carlos Andres Rico: Identität und Neue Medien
11.30 a.m. Marko Ciciliani: Options in the Staging of Performances of Electro-Acoustic Music
12 p.m. Joachim Heintz: Das Csound FLOSS Manual − Qualitäten und Probleme eines kollektiven Online-Lehrbuchs

from 1 p.m., Postersessions, in front of the ZKM_Media Theater

Michael Harenberg, Daniel Weissberg: Master Contempory Arts Practice HKB Bern, Bachelor Musik und Medienkunst HKB Bern (HKB Bern)

3 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

ELAK Wien
Michael Zacherl: scivolo-mmxiii.vi (2013, first performance) 7'
Michael Nebl: zabdAkSara (2013) 8'
Tobias Leibetseder: Räume Mono (2013) 4'32
Julian Rubisch: bored'oh (2013) 4'
Paul Gruendorfer: ... on a wire (2013) 7'

HMTM Hannover
Vincent Michalke: Wellen (first performance) 5'
Jung-Eun Park: Joong Dok (2013) 6'
Johannes Helsberg: Kastel 3 (2012/2013) 4'
Sebastian Wendt: Langzeittrommelröstung (first performance) 4'
Clemens Damerau: espace (2013) 4'
Arsalan Abedian: CStück Nr. 1 (first performance) 7'

4.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

SELMA Freiburg
Andres Fernandez Rodriguez: Cocktail (2013, first performance) 4'
Daniel Chernov: Vincent Black Shadow (2013, first performance) 4-5'
Jonghyun Kim: test1 (2013, first performance) 5-7'
Richard Millig: 130508 (2013, UA) about 7'
Youngjung Kim: Funeral (2013, first performance) 5'

TU Berlin
Martha Papadogianni: re-define (2013) 4'20
Marten Seedorf: all my dreams are fake, so count to 4 and wake me up. (2013) 4'59
Raffael Tönges: Versunkene Gipfel (2013) 2'51
Sebastian Arnold: Public Static Void (2013) 5'
Peter Vasil: Satellite sound (2013) 5'
Giuliano Obici: Laptop Choral (2012) 10'

5.30 p.m., open discussion, ZKM_Music Balcony
Moderation: Oliver Schneller (HMTM Hannover), Ipke Starke (HMT Leipzig)

7.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

INA GRM − Concert 2
Kazuyuki Kishino aka KK NULL: Cryptozoon redux (2013) 21'
Régis Renouard Larivière: Contrée (2012) 20'
Daniel Teruggi: Birds (2006) 20'

9 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

HFMT Köln
Ferdinand Graetz: make it last II (2013, UA)
Tobias Hagedorn: Verlaufskopplungen (2013) about 10'
Sergej Maingardt: Popcorn (2013, UA)

IEM Graz
Harald Günter Kainer: repaint! (2013)
Takuto Fukuda: Sattelite (2010)
Andrés Gutiérrez Martínez: Choreographic Study I (2013) 10'
Jonathan Carter, Nick Acorne, Takuto Fukuda: Perception (2013)

from 10 p.m., Party, ZKM_Music Balcony
DJs Redlock & Friday Dunard (HFG Karlsruhe and HFM Karlsruhe)

^

Sunday, June 30, 2013
10.30 a.m., Lectures, ZKM_Lecture Hall

10.30 a.m. Arsalan Abedian: Elektronische Musik im Iran
11 a.m. Folkmar Hein: Die Internationale Dokumentation Elektroakustischer Musik »EMDoku«
11.30 a.m. Michael Harenberg, Daniel Weissberg: Klang (ohne) Körper

12 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Cube

MH Stuttgart
Remmy Canedo: Abstract Quartet (2012) about 8-14'
Juan Camilo Vásquez: En los abismos (Etüde I) (2013) 7'
Andrés González: Trompe oder die unerhörte Zeit (2012) 6'20

12.30 p.m., Concerts, ZKM_Media Theater

MH Trossingen
Steffen Thum: Scherben (2013) 6'
Ferdinand Kohl: Schtzngrm (2012) 4'
Benedikt Mendzigal: The Art of Destruction (2012) 4'
Smiljana Nikolic: Körper (2012) 5'20
Jürgen Härtenstein: Breath Like A Guitar Hero (2013) 5'

next_generation 5.0 AKUSMATIK is supported by pbb Stiftung Deutsche Pfandbriefbank


- subject to change -

^

© 2014 ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe :: Impressum/Web Site Credits